×

Blog

California Consumer Privacy Rights

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

In preparation for the California Consumer Privacy Act, which is scheduled to take affect January 1, 2020 CTM NA Inc. has made the appropriate policy updates and procedures to accommodate the data privacy rights of California residents that conduct business with CTM NA Inc. For more information see below or our website at https://info.us.travelctm.com/ccpa

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides you with certain additional privacy rights related to the personal information CTM NA Inc. (“we”, “us”, or “our”) collects about you. Generally, the CCPA provides you with rights to know about the personal information we collect about you and rights to have personal information we collected from you deleted in certain circumstances. Please see below to learn more about your rights under the CCPA rights and to learn more about CTM NA Inc.’s CCPA Privacy Policy and practices.

Request to Know:

You may request and, subject to certain exemptions, we will provide:

• The categories of personal information we collected about you.

• The categories of sources of the personal information we collected about you.

• Our business or commercial purpose for collecting the personal information.

• The categories of personal information we disclosed about you to a service provider.

• The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (data portability).

Request to Delete:

You may request that we delete personal information we have collected from you. Subject to exemptions, such as a need to retain the information to service products you have purchased from us, we will delete the personal information we have collected from you.

For questions please contact your CTM account representative.